plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Hyssopus officinalis

Botanical name: Hyssopus officinalis

Common name: Hyssop, Pink-flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, , loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Hyssopus officinalis"

Hyssop Pink is one of the most useful and diverse herbs around. Its oil is used throughout the perfume industry, its pink flowers attract bees and other pollinators and its fragrant foliage is a welcome addition in the garden. What more can it do? It can be used sparingly in salads and teas or as a hedge or border in beds. Additionally, it also grows well in cooler climates where the choice of Summer perennial color may be limited; as well as tolerating the hot sun in warmer climates. Hardy in zones 3-11. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe and Middle East

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement