plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum'

Botanical name: Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum'

Common name: Germander, Crispy Wood Sage

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum'"

This delicate looking herb is really a tough Germander. As most varieties enjoy sun this particular one can thrive in light shade. The ruffled/frilly light green foliage will attract attention in your garden. It produces cream colored flowers during the Summer months. A very low maintenance plant that grows up to nine inches in heighth. It can also be used as a garnish for culinary purposes. Hardy in zones 7-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement