plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Teucrium scorodonia

Botanical name: Teucrium scorodonia

Common name: Germander, Wood Sage

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Teucrium scorodonia"

This low growing Germander variety is an ideal groundcover. Its unique foliage is dark green with oblong, heart shaped leaves and almost a wrinkly like coarse texture. Its pinkish flowers will also attract birds, bees and other pollinators to your garden. The taste and smell of leaves is that of hops. Germander is also used in teas and has other herbal medicinal properties outside of the US. None of these traits have been verified by the FDA. Hardy to zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Morocco

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement