plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Teucrium subspinosum

Botanical name: Teucrium subspinosum

Common name: Germander, Narrow-leaved

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Teucrium subspinosum"

This variety of Germander is more of a perennial than an actual herb. With its fragrant, tiny gray-green leaves, its very attractive in any garden. During the Summer months it will produce attractive pink flowers. It works well in borders and as a low growing hedge. Trim back foliage to about 2" from the ground to reinvigorate dense growth. Hardy in zones 7-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southwest Europe and Spain

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement