plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Teucrium polium

Botanical name: Teucrium polium

Common name: Germander, Majorcan

also known as (Felty Germander)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Teucrium polium"

This exotic sounding herb actually has very common characteristics. This variety of Germander is best suited for dry growing conditions or rock gardens. Its woody, spreading growth habit will fill in any bare spots in your planting area. It will also produce clusters of blooms that range in color from pink to white. These flowers will also attract bees. Widely used in other countries for folk medicine but usually in gardens in the US. It has purported healing properties, none of which have been backed up by the FDA.Hardy in zones 7-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Mediterranean and Middle East

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement