plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chrysanthemum balsamita

Botanical name: Chrysanthemum balsamita

Common name: Costmary

also known as ('Bible Leaf')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chrysanthemum balsamita"

Costmary is a sweetly scented, hardy and useful perennial. This amazing plant can be used in beverages or in the garden. Its minty foliage attracts pollinators to the garden, while its yellow daisy like flowers add color. It is recommended that this fast growing plant be divided every few years, otherwise, its appearance may become weedy looking. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Orient

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement