plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa humilis var. pulchella Albocaerulea Oculata Group

Botanical name: Tulipa humilis var. pulchella Albocaerulea Oculata Group

Common name: dwarf rosy-purple tulip

also known as (species tulip, wild tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa humilis var. pulchella Albocaerulea Oculata Group"

Tulipa humilis var. pulchella Albocaerulea Oculata Group is the most unique of the Tulipa humilis tulips. White with a deep steel blue base. Dwarf rosy-purple tulips are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. Be sure to provide adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement