plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ornithogalum thryrsoides

Botanical name: Ornithogalum thryrsoides

Common name: Chincherincee

also known as ('Star of Bethleham')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ornithogalum thryrsoides"

You'll find that Chincherincee is the perfect addition to any garden. Its unique cone shaped spikes open up to delicate white flowers. These tightly packed, long lasting blooms, begin to show color in the Spring and will continue through Summer. This outstanding perennial is a favorite in gardens, containers and as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement