plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Incarvillea var. Snowtop

Botanical name: Incarvillea var. Snowtop

Common name: Gloxinia, Garden 'Snowtop'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Incarvillea var. Snowtop"

Give your garden an exotic look with this beautiful Gloxinia. Garden Snowtop is a fragrant variety, with large white trumpet shaped flowers. This tropical looking perennial is a favorite of butterflies, bees and birds. This early Spring perennial shows color until Summer. Always a favorite for cut flowers or as a houseplant, it also works well outdoors in borders, beds or accents. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement