plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium tuberosum

Botanical name: Geranium tuberosum

Common name: tuberous-rooted cranesbill

also known as (tuberous-rooted crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium tuberosum"

Geranium tuberosum, or tuberous-rooted cranesbill, is among the first geraniums to flower, and unique to the genus being the only geranium with tuberous roots. Introduced in 1596, this Mediterranean native grows naturally in regions with warm, dry summers. Large, silky flowers are borne in clusters at the tips of 8" stems in shades of deep rose, pink, purple, or violet, crisply veined with deeper color. In the right position it will scatter seed liberally and form a self-perpetuating colony. A charming cover in season with deeply cut green leaves, disappearing soon after flowering. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium tuberosum is native to Africa, Asia and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement