plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dracunculus vulgaris

Botanical name: Dracunculus vulgaris

Common name: Dragon Arum

also known as ('Voodoo Lilly', 'Dragon's Lilly')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Steven J. Baskauf
Perennials: Dracunculus vulgaris
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dracunculus vulgaris"

This bizarre and intriguing perennial, never ceases to amaze. Dragon Arum, is grown from a bulb. Initially, several thick green stalks emerge. The ruffled leaves on the stalks, then change color to a crimson red. At the base of these unfolded leaves, a broad, dark purple spike emerges. While this novelty perennial is unique, it will also emit a foul odor. While it looks like a tropical, it isn't. It definitely does not have any normal growth habits of most perennials. Definitely a conversation piece and unique choice for the garden. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Greece

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement