plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Crocosmia var. Norwich Canary

Botanical name: Crocosmia var. Norwich Canary

Common name: Montbretia 'Norwich Canary'

also known as (Coppertips, Falling Stars)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Crocosmia var. Norwich Canary"

Crocosmia are also known as coppertips or falling stars. 'Norwich Canary' has large, golden-yellow funnel-shaped blooms. This cormous species is native to South Africa and in warmer climes will form large clumps if left to naturalize. The gladiolus-like foliage fans around the branched flower spikes which zigzag to a height of up to 36". Each stem carries a profuse number of star-shaped flowers opening over a long period. Dig and replant every 3-4 years in early autumn. Flowers do well when crowded. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement