plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Scripus lacustris 'Albescens'

Botanical name: Scripus lacustris 'Albescens'

Common name: Zebra Rush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Scripus lacustris 'Albescens'"

Zebra Rush is a clumping, evergreen bog grass. Tubular stems are variegated with rings of grey-green and cream. Produces small brown flowers in the summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement