plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Myosotis scorpioides

Botanical name: Myosotis scorpioides

Common name: Forget-Me-Not, Water

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 4b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Myosotis scorpioides"

A very free flowering but durable perennial. This native Forget Me Not is generally found in bogs and damp meadows or alongside streams. It does put on a show of color with dainty blue flowers late Spring to frost. Generally not available commercially but can be transplanted from native habitat to the garden. Hardy in zones 1-5. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe and Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement