plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Cyperus longus

Botanical name: Cyperus longus

Common name: Umbrella Palm, Medium

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Cyperus longus"

The Umbrella Palm is an excellent choice in almost any location. It works well as an accent plant around ponds or patios or in the yard. Its long stems have blades that grow or spread in a circle or "umbrella" shape. A pollen blossom will also appear at the stem center. Hardy outdoors in zones 9-11, can be used indoors as well. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement