plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Colocasia antiquorum

Botanical name: Colocasia antiquorum

Common name: Taro, Imperial, 'Elephant Ears'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Colocasia antiquorum"

Commonly known as Elephant Ear, this is an exotic snd diverse plant. Its green leaves have an infusion of violet-black color in each leaf. This is off set by deep green veining. Use as an accent plant in tropical gardens, or by itself around ponds and in patio containers. Whatever its use, it provides dramatic color and texture to any setting. It can be planted as an annual in non hardy zones. Hardy in zones 7-10, annual in zones 4-6. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia and Polynesia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement