plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Xanthosoma atrovirens

Botanical name: Xanthosoma atrovirens

Common name: Taro, Dwarf Green

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Xanthosoma atrovirens"

An excellent growing perennial with pure green leaves. This Taro variety works well in a variety of tropical garden settings. Underplant, with shorter, colorful flowers, or install taller, more prolific plants. Used mainly for its bright green foliage. It does not usually produce a bloom. It can also be used indoors for home or office and works well in low light settings. Hardy in zones 10-11, can be used as an annual or indoor plant in other zones.

History:

Native to tropical and subtropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement