plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Water Plants: Ludwigia octovalis

Botanical name: Ludwigia octovalis

Common name: Primrose Willow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Water Plants: Ludwigia octovalis"

Primrose Willow is a deciduous shrub with thin green leaves. Produces delicate yellow flowers in the summer. Lovely in a pond. Fast growing and may need to be trimmed occasionally. Larval host plant for the Water-primrose hornworm moth. Will-o-the-Wisp, graceful form. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement