plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia rehmannii

Botanical name: Zantedeschia rehmannii

Common name: pink calla

also known as (pink-arum, red calla)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia rehmannii"

Classic calla-lily blooms of pink form on 12" high plants during June. Beautiful foliage until first frost. The calla-lily--both exotic and dramatic, the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow them in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia rehmannii is native to South Africa and Swaziland.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement