plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera 'Angel Wings'

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera 'Angel Wings'

Common name: Lotus, 'Angel Wings'

also known as (Sacred Lotus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera 'Angel Wings'"

The magnificent sacred lotus or Nelumbo, has been revered by man for thousands of years. They are hardy with huge concave leaves and strong stems that hold the blooms well above the water's surface. To ensure maximum potential, lotus require extended hot, sunny weather. 'Angel Wings' is a striking white semi dwarf lotus of moderate growth. Excellent for small ponds. After the third day of bloom the petals begin to fall, revealing another development-the strong and distinctive, maturing seedpod. Plants blossom for 6 to 8 weeks especially when summer temperatures are at their warmest. They prefer a minimum of 5 to 6 hours of direct sunlight daily. Lotus should be planted in still water with between 2 and 18 inches of water over the soil. They may take 1 to 2 years to establish themselves but once they do, look out. They can be almost impossible to remove from earth-bottom ponds. Edited by M.Tate

History:

U.S. Plant Patent No. 57999.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement