plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera 'Momo Botan'

Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera 'Momo Botan'

Common name: Lotus, 'Momo Botan'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lotus: Nelumbo nucifera 'Momo Botan'"

The magnificent sacred lotus or Nelumbo, has been revered by man for thousands of years. They are hardy with huge concave leaves and strong stems that hold the blooms well above the water's surface. To ensure maximum potential, lotus require extended hot, sunny weather. 'Momo Botan' has large double carmine red blossoms on miniature plants 1-2 ' tall with a spread of 1-3'. Hardy to zone 4. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement