plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropical Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Jack Wood'

Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Jack Wood'

Common name: Water Lily, 'Jack Wood' (Day Blooming Tropical)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropical Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Jack Wood'"

'Jack Wood' Water Lily has true magenta red blooms that contrast brilliantly with softer hues. Good performer. 3-4 ft. spread. Tropical water lilies produce more flowers than their hardy counterparts, almost twice as many, and make great cut flowers too. Tropical lilies are often treated as annuals but you can overwinter these tender perennials inside or outside in zones 10-11. Plant roots in containers filled with heavy soil; submerge so the water level is 6-18 inches deep over the container.

   You must login to vote!