plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus 'Latavin Lucy'

Botanical name: Thymus 'Latavin Lucy'

Common name: Thyme, Latavin Lucy (Creeping)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus 'Latavin Lucy'"

Like other thymes, Latavin Lucy produces fragrant foliage that can be used in a variety of recipes. Latavin Lucy is a relatively low grower, rarely getting over 6 inches tall. Give it a sunny spot in either the flower border or kitchen garden. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement