plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asperula odorata

Botanical name: Asperula odorata

Common name: Woodruff, Sweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asperula odorata"

Embellish those shady areas of the garden with this bright and colorful Sweet Woodruff. A popular choice as a groundcover, as it quickly spreads and fills in bare spots. Its unique leaves form a whorl around its stems. Tiny white flowers begin to emerge in Spring and last until Summer. This semi-evergreen perennial should be cut back to the ground in late Winter, to ensure new growth the following Spring. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement