plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ruta graveolens

Botanical name: Ruta graveolens

Common name: Rue, Blue Mound

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ruta graveolens"

Striking foliage and flowers emerge with this Meadow Rue. With small, blue-green leaves and bright yellow flowers, this perennial is an excellent choice for edgings or mass plantings. Its mounding growth habit ensures that it will compliment and not overtake the garden. Its fragrant leaves can be used as a garnish, but are generally too bitter to work in recipes. Hardy in zones 5-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement