plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha arvensis var. piperascens

Botanical name: Mentha arvensis var. piperascens

Common name: Mint, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha arvensis var. piperascens"

Japanese Mint is a hardy and robust variety. It grows well in high altitudes and a wide variety of soil types. This species has strong menthol (Peppermint)flavor that is used in teas, candies, fragrance and foods. As with most mints, it can be an aggressive and invasive groundcover. It produces beautiful spikes of color in May and June and again in November. It can tolerate full sun and can be used in containers and attracts birds, bees, hummingbirds and butterflies. Edited by S. Derr

History:

It is native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement