plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha 'Persian'

Botanical name: Mentha 'Persian'

Common name: Mint, Persian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha 'Persian'"

With its light, minty fragrance, Persian mint is a delightful alternative to some of the stronger scented mints. It has dark stems and green leaves that lend themselves to a variety of uses. This includes as a culinary mint, and can also be used in drinks and teas. It can also be planted in the garden, either in beds or containers. As with most mints, it's an aggressive groundcover, and will attract birds, bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement