plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Ionidiflorum'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Ionidiflorum'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Ionidiflorum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Ionidiflorum'"

Scented Geranium Ionidiflorum is a ferny geranium with delicate, soft leaves and a green, fresh scent. It's fragrance would add a nice touch in potpourri. Ionidiflorum is special in two regards: first, it is perhaps the best Pelargonium for a hanging basket, and second, it is covered with bright pink/lilac flowers for much of the year. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement