plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium radens

Botanical name: Pelargonium radens

Common name: Scented Geranium, Radula (Crowfoot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium radens"

Scented Geranium 'Radula' is a shrubby scented geranium that grows to 3 feet tall and enjoys a sunny location. 'Radula' leaves are rough and bristly and are deeply divided. Crowfoot geraniums have lavender flowers with purple centers. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement