plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Cymbopogon nardus

Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus

Common name: Grass, Citronella

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Cymbopogon nardus"

Citronella Grass is the most important source of the citronella essential oil used in cosmetics, household products, and the mosquito repellent sprays and candles. It is a native of South Asia and winter hardy through Zone 8. Further north, it can be dug, divided and potted in the Fall, and overwintered indoors. It will "go dormant" for a period during the winter, but green up again as the days lengthen in the Spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement