plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ballota acetabulosa

Botanical name: Ballota acetabulosa

Common name: Horehound, Greek

also known as ('False Divinity', 'False Dittany')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ballota acetabulosa"

Why not add a tough and coloful plant to your garden? Greek Horehound is extremely drought tolerant, grows in poor soil and requires little maintenance. Its shrubbery silver green leaves are velvet to the touch and its tiny pink and white flowers top off its look. A great choice for raised beds and rock gardens. Hardy in zones 7-10

History:

Native to Europe, Asia and N. Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement