plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha cervina 'Hart's'

Botanical name: Mentha cervina 'Hart's'

Common name: Pennyroyal, Hart's

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha cervina 'Hart's'"

Pennyroyal Mint is the smallest of the mints with very unique characteristics and practical uses. IT IS NOT recommended for culinary purposes or human ingestion, due to its toxicity. Mainly used as an insect repellant and for ornamental purposes. It has NOT been reported to be toxic to pets. In fact, it is commonly used in insect repellant sprays and lotions. It has a very powerful peppermint scent. The leaves can safely be crushed and rubbed onto human skin as a repellent to mosquitoes, gnats, flies, ants and ticks. While still a useful and beautiful mint, it will produce lilac blooms in the Summer and can be enjoyed as an ornamental mint. It can be used as a groundcover or in containers. The stems are red with green leaves. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Grown in the woods throughout Europe as well as Eastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement