plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Santolina 'Foxden'

Botanical name: Santolina 'Foxden'

Common name: Santolina, "Foxden"

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Santolina 'Foxden'"

A useful and diverse perennial best characterize this Santolina variety. It features aromatic foliage and large yellow button shaped blooms. It can be planted outdoors, but is generally considered a tender perennial. Its twigs have long been used as insect repellents in satchets that are placed in clothing or linens. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement