plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Santolina 'Pretty Carol'

Botanical name: Santolina 'Pretty Carol'

Common name: Santolina, Pretty Carol

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Santolina 'Pretty Carol'"

Foliage, fragrance and color easily describes this Santolina selection. Its feathery silver gray foliage is both fragrant and unique. In dry borders and poor soils it will still produce deep yellow button shaped blooms and not require much care. Always a good choice for borders, as it can be trimmed and shaped. Hardy in zones 7-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement