plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Santolina incana 'nana'

Botanical name: Santolina incana 'nana'

Common name: Santolina, Dwarf nana

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Santolina incana 'nana'"

Button shaped flowers and silver foliage hightlight this Santolina selection. This compact, slow growing perennial features large yellow flowers during the Summer months. A great choice for edging as it can be sheared and shaped like a hedge. Its aromatic scented foliage will attract a variety of pollinators to your garden. Hardy in zones 6-10, sometimes considered a tender perennial in these zones. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement