plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula augustifolia 'Rosea'

Botanical name: Lavandula augustifolia 'Rosea'

Common name: Lavender, Rosea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula augustifolia 'Rosea'"

Unique and useful are the best words to describe this Lavender. First of all, it is very fragrant and has pink blooms, not the usual blue or lavender flowers found in other varieties. If its flowers are fresh, they can be crystalized to be used in candies and cakes. Dry them out for used in satchets and potpourris. The oils in the blooms can be used in creams and perfumes. If the above uses aren't enough, simply plant in your garden for ornamental or bordering purposes. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement