plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Hill Hardy'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Hill Hardy'

Common name: Rosemary, Hill Hardy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Hill Hardy'"

This upright Rosemary has multiple uses. This diverse herb will add flavor to meats, tomato bases sauces and potato dishes. Additionally, its white blooms attract a variety of pollinators to your garden. Its other uses include wreaths, topiaries and potpourris. With its attractive long needle like leaves, its a showy and useful herb. Hardy in zones 8-10, tolerates full sun and is easy to grow. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement