plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus pulegioides 'Oregano'

Botanical name: Thymus pulegioides 'Oregano'

Common name: Thyme, Oregano

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus pulegioides 'Oregano'"

Oregano thyme gets it name because its fragrant leaves smell like a combination of oregano and thyme. It makes an excellent addition to the kitchen garden or the garden border. Tiny flowers appear in midsummer. Oregano Thyme can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement