plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus praecox articus

Botanical name: Thymus praecox articus

Common name: Thyme, Coconut

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus praecox articus"

Coconut Thyme is really unusual! The unmistakable scent of coconut is given off when you rub the leaves of coconut thyme. Once established, these ground-hugging plants spread quickly, carpeting an area with color and fragrance. Try some along a garden edge or in containers. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement