plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum 'Santa Cruz'

Botanical name: Origanum 'Santa Cruz'

Common name: Oregano, Santa Cruz

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 5b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum 'Santa Cruz'"

Santa Cruz Oregano is a prolific ornamental herb. With prolific dusty rose blooms and its aromatic green leaves, its a great addition to any garden. A good choice for containers and beds. Can also be used for wreaths and swags. Hardy to zone 5 and can tolerate full sun. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to The Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement