plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum 'Silver'

Botanical name: Origanum 'Silver'

Common name: Oregano, Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 6b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum 'Silver'"

Silver oregano is used more as an ornamental herb. It has eye catching silver gray foliage that is edible, but the plants' best virtue is its unique color. Be sure to include some in your flower beds or containers. It is not the easiest oregano to grow. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Mediterranean and Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement