plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum onites

Botanical name: Origanum onites

Common name: Oregano, Cretan

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4b thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum onites"

Cretan Oregano is one of the most popular culinary herbs. Its fresh aromatic leaves and white flowers can be used in sauces, meats and salads. Its flavor is more robust if new growth is continually harvested. If allowed to grow during the Summer months, the flavor will become bitter and the stems become woody. Most cooks will cut it back to the ground to regrow. This new growth is very flavorful. Not usually considered an herb to be used in the garden, as it has more flavorful culinary purposes. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central Asia and the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement