plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marjoram: Origanum vulgare 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare 'Variegata'

Common name: Marjoram, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marjoram: Origanum vulgare 'Variegata'"

Striking yellow and green leaves make Variegated marjoram an outstanding garden plant. Its best grown exclusively for its color since it really doesn't have much culinary use. We suggest you grow varigated marjoram in pots and then, when the weather grows cold in the fall, you can move this tender annual indoors, although it often overwinters as far north as Zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement