plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum maru

Botanical name: Origanum maru

Common name: Oregano, Syrian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum maru"

As one of the most flavorful oreganos available, Syrian Oregano is both a culinary and garden favorite. With it strong spicy flavor, both its flowers and leaves can be used in salads, meats and over vegetables. In the garden, it is not invasive, as it does not creep or crawl. Rather it grows up to 4 feet tall, with white flowers from early Spring through Summer. Hardy in zones 8-11, tender perennial in other zones. Very drought tolerant, can withstand full sun and adapts to a variety of soil conditions. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Is native to The Middle East and Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement