plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha 'Lavender'

Botanical name: Mentha 'Lavender'

Common name: Mint, Lavender

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha 'Lavender'"

Lavender Mint is a very fragrant and attractive addition to your garden. With its greyish-green leaves and purple underside, its both unique and functional. Used for culinary purposes, teas and potpurris, it can also perform well as a groundcover. With an aggressive growth habit, it displays showy lilac blooms in the Summer. Hardy in zones 3-7, can withstand full to partial sun and will attract birds, bees, hummingbirds and butterflies. Plant and enjoy its many uses. Edited by S. Derr

History:

A variety in the Spearmint family

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement