plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Dorman Red'

Botanical name: Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Dorman Red'

Common name: Raspberry, Dorman Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Dorman Red'"

Dorman Red Raspberry is the plump, bright-red berry that really enjoys your Southern clime. You won't believe the big crops of these juicy delights you'll reap every summer. You can't resist a bowl of these beauties with cream 'n sugar, and you'll love their jam on your breakfast muffin, too. Everbearing, beginning in June to frost. Zone 6-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement