plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus var. 'Jewel'

Botanical name: Rubus var. 'Jewel'

Common name: Black Raspberry, Jewel #5

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus var. 'Jewel'"

Jewel #5 Black Raspberries are reliable plants that produce compact clusters of very large, firm, juicy black berries. Extremely vigorous plants and the most disease resistant of all black raspberries. Their rich raspberry flavor is great in pies and preserves. Everbearing June - frost. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement