plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Populus deltoides cv.

Botanical name: Populus deltoides cv.

Common name: Poplar Tree, Hybrid (Shade Tree Form)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Populus deltoides cv."

Fast growing with little or no upkeep, make this Poplar Hybrid a gardener's favorite. This amazing variety can grow up to 8 feet per year. It makes an ideal choice for privacy, lining driveways, shade or as a wind break. Its triangular shaped green leaves, give way to a brilliant yellow color in the Fall. While insignificant green blossoms appear in Spring, its growth and adaptability are its main selling points. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement