plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica 'pendula'

Botanical name: Prunus persica 'pendula'

Common name: Peach Tree, Weeping Pink Cascade

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica 'pendula'"

Great sweeping arcs of bright pink double blooms cascade down the full length of this graceful, flowering peach tree. Weeping Pink Cascade Peach tree is not a large tree (its height will reach only 12-15 ft.) For bigger and better blooms each year, prune each spring after the tree has flowered. Plant in full sun. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement