plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Robinson'

Botanical name: Malus 'Robinson'

Common name: Crab Tree, Flowering 'Robinson'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Robinson'"

'Robinson' is a wonderful flowering crabapple. It explodes with hundreds of vibrant, red flowers in the spring with tiny crimson apples appearing in the fall. The crabapples attract many bird species. Leaves change from deep red to rich verdant green. 'Robinson' is extremely hardy and fire blight resistant. This crab grows to 30 feet. Plant in full sun. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement